Saturday, April 29, 2017

April is Over

And now a third of the year is gone. This is ridiculous guys! It feels like I just did my wrap-up post for March last week! But, summer is just around the corner, so we have that to look forward to. :D  The weather has yet to make up its mind though. I don't know why it's having such a hard time, I mean, it's a simple decision really. *long pause* Anywho, let's get on with- what is this again? A monthly wrap-up post. Ah, yes, a... that thingy.


Writing went well this month. I participated in Camp NaNoWriMo for the first time, which was so much fun. I joined a couple Google Hangouts groups during that time and got to know some other bloggers. My goal was 10K, which I reached about a week ago. So the first 20K of the rough draft of RtO is written. About halfway into the month, I picked up Strangers again and started working on edits/second draft, because I would like to give that to my alpha readers by June 1st. If all goes well, I don't see any reason why that won't happen, but you never know. :P May looks like it's gonna be kinda crazy.


The Giver by Lois Lowry       Bound by Victoria Lynn       Short-Straw Bride by Karen Witemeyer       A Bride for Keeps by Melissa Jagears                                                          

Well... we stopped the five books pattern. :P Only read four this month. I blame Camp NaNo I think I may have been in a reading slump (which lasted much longer than I would have liked). But, thankfully, I seem to be coming out of it. I've been reading a lot more recently, and I have about five books going, give or take. I also have a pile of books on my bedroom floor that I want read in May. Again, I loved all the books I read this month (all of them got five stars). My favorite was probably Bound, which I did a review on last week.


My posts for the month:

Posts by other bloggers that I definitely recommend reading:

Note: Marrok's and Abi's posts are parts of a series, which are totally worth reading.


So you remember when I said in my last wrap-up that I was going to go on vacation and hopefully get my license? Yeah, well, neither of those happened. :( I couldn't send in my driving hours because I didn't know when I was going on vacation. And we needed to know that so we could make sure they didn't schedule my road test for a day that I wasn't going to be here. But, good news is, I have sent in my driving hours and I'm going on vacation for sure this month. Yay! :D Also, my birthday happened this month. But for some reason, I keep thinking that I'm still 18, not 19. :P

What about you? How was your April?


  1. Thanks for sharing my post! :D ALSO YES ABI'S SELF-PUBLISHING SERIES WAS FANTASTIC. Also happy birthday!!!!

    1. You're welcome! :D It was! I found it to be extremely helpful. *nods* Thanks, Jonathan! :)

  2. EEEP. THIS WAS YOUR FIRST CAMP NANO! *high-fives fellow first timer* I had a ton of fun too!

    Happy late birthday! I hope you have a great May and a nice vacation :D

    audrey caylin

    1. Yeah, it was! I'm so glad that I decided to do it. I'm glad that it went well for you too! :D

      Thank you so much, Audrey! :)

  3. Sounds like an awesome month, Karyssa!!! :D I'm so glad you enjoyed Camp -- it's a blast! Good reads, looks like too... *wants to read all of those*

    Great post! :D

    1. It was! :D Yes, warring and getting to know you and other bloggers made it so much more fun. :) Oh, you should read them, Faith! I think you'd really like them. *nods*

      Thank you! :)

  4. It was my first camp nano too! though I pretty much lone wolfed it

    How strange The weather over here is been acting funny to... it must be a sign or something :)

    Happy Birthday! I didn't know what to give bloggers on their b-days so I asked my future self if you would pass your driving test, He said you aced it so there is your gift :D

    Sounds like April was kind to you, I hope editing goes well! oh and thanks for sharing my post

    1. Cool! Yeah, I kinda lone wolfed it too. I wasn't in a cabin, and I wasn't very active in the other group chat I joined. :P

      That is strange. *squints at sky* *yells* "What are you trying to tell us?"

      Hahaha thanks, Marrok! Couldn't have asked for a better gift. ;)

      It was! Thank you so much! And you're welcome! :D