Saturday, June 17, 2017

Summer TBR + Update


Yeah yeah yeah. I know. You guys have probably had enough of the summer TBR posts that have been going around. There have been quite a few, but you're going to get another one! I know I've said in a few comments on other blogs that I don't have a TBR for the summer because I'm going to be too busy, but I noticed the other day that I actually do have one that I. . . didn't know I had? Clearly, I'm on top of this. And, no, I'm not late, because technically it's not summer until the 21st.

So here are the ten books I hope to read this summer (the first three are ones that I've started already):



1. Samara's Peril by Jaye L. Knight

Samara's Peril (Ilyon Chronicles #3)

There was a lot of excitement on GR about this series, so figured I would read it. Also, it's fantasy. I've been reading more in this genre lately, and I'm finding that I like it. This is the third book in the Ilyon Chronicles, and I started it the second week of this month (I think). But I haven't had a lot of reading time so far this month, so that's why I'm only at about 13%. It's pretty good so far.


2. The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown

The Da Vinci Code (Robert Langdon, #2)

I started reading this about this time last year, but I got 150 pages in and then stopped. I got busy and then forgot about it. Oops. :P So I picked it up again and I'm starting over. I know a lot of people don't really like The Da Vinci Code, but my dad likes the books so I thought I'd try them. If you've read this one, I'd love to hear your thoughts.


3. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

A Wrinkle in Time (Time Quintet #1)

Ah, yes, the book I started back in January, got halfway through, and then stopped. I feel like a lot of people really liked this book, and I was liking it, but then it got. . . kind of hard to understand? But, I did start this when I began slipping into a reading slump, so I'm thinking that may have something to do with it. :P


4. The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton

The Outsiders

This book here, was recommended by Jonathan. Quite a few times actually. *whispers* I'm assuming he really likes it. I bought it back in February I think, but I still haven't picked it up. I don't know why though, because it sounds really good. This one will probably be the next one I read, right after I finish some of the ones I've already started.


5. The Ruins of Gorlan by John Flanagan

The Ruins of Gorlan (Ranger's Apprentice, #1)

I had never heard of the Ranger's Apprentice series until about two(?) months ago, and I was told I might like it. When I looked it up, I noticed that a few of my Goodreads friends really liked the book/series, so I bought the first one. I can't wait to start it!


6. London in the Dark by Victoria Lynn

London In The Dark (Light of London #1)

Oh my word, I've wanted to read this since it was published! I've only heard good things about it. It sounds like it might have some mystery in it, which is one of the reasons I'm really excited to read it. I do kinda have high expectations when it comes to mysteries though. I've seen a lot of crime shows and have read quite a few books. I've always loved mysteries, but yeah, high expectations.
Victoria Lynn also wrote Bound which I reviewed back in April (you can find that post here).  


7. Exiles by Jaye L. Knight

Exiles (Ilyon Chronicles #4)

This is the fourth book in the Ilyon Chronicles, which actually isn't published yet. A lot of my GR friends are excited about this book's release. (I think the release date is July 14th. So, yes, I'll be able to read it this summer.) And they've told me that I need to hurry up and read the first books before this one comes out. I think I'm doing pretty good since I'm currently reading the third book. ;P

8. Mere Christianity by C.S. Lewis

Mere Christianity

Yes, I know! I actually have a non-fiction book in my TBR! Quick thing about me: I don't really like non-fiction. And I tend to avoid it, unless it's like Christianity non-fiction or writing related.
The first time I read this one was about six years ago (yeah, I know. Long time ago :P), and I had to read it for school. I remember really liking it, and I've wanted to read it again for a long time now.


9. Storming by K.M. Weiland

Storming

And another one that was recommended by Jonathan. This book sounds super cool! I've heard quite a few good things about it, and I can't wait to read it. :D I also have a couple writing books by K.M. Weiland that I might read this summer if I have time.


10. Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth

Carve the Mark (Carve the Mark, #1)

So, when it comes to the Divergent series, it seems like people either love it or hate it. I was kind of in the middle, so I decided to give this one a shot. I'm hoping it will be better than Divergent, but I'm not going to get my hopes up. :P


And that's my summer TBR! :) Now, on to the other things I wanted to say. I have three.

1) Last week, Faith over at Chosen Vessels did her Sisters in Christ post for the month of June. And I was the guest for that. :) Here's the link so you can hop on over there if you want to know more about me. In that post, I answer questions such as, what is my favorite book of the Bible and why, what are some books that impacted my young life, and what are some of my pet peeves.

2) This past Tuesday, I participated in my first blog tour, which was for the book "The Reluctant Godfather" by Allison Tebo. Here's the link for that if you want to check it out.

3) Lastly, I wanted to let you all know that when July finally rolls around, I probably won't post every week, since I'm going to have very little free time. And no, it's not because I'll be doing Camp NaNo. Although I will be doing that, the main reason I'm going to be so busy is because I work at an overnight summer camp. And I'll be there for all of July and half of August. So right now, I'm thinking I'll post every two weeks while I'm there, but if I can, I'll post more. Either way, you'll all know when I post since it'll show up in your reading list. ;P


So what about you? What's on your TBR this summer? Are you planning on reading any of these books?

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

"The Reluctant Godfather" Blog Tour


Hey everyone! Welcome to the Reluctant Godfather blog tour! :D (Now, this is my first time participating in a blog tour I totally know what I'm doing so bare with me.) This novella is a amazing, and everyone needs to read it!!

. . .

What, that's not good enough for you? Okay, well, how about this then!


About the Book


A humorous and magical re-telling of Cinderella from a unique perspective.

Burndee is a young and cantankerous fairy godfather, who would rather bake cakes than help humans. A disgrace to the fairy order, Burndee has only two wards entrusted to his care... a cinder girl and a charming prince.

A royal ball presents Burndee with the brilliant solution of how to make his wards happy with the least amount of effort. He'll arrange a meeting and hope the two fall in love.                                                                
My Review

5 stars

This was such an amazing book! I totally would have read it in a day but, you know, life kinda got in the way. I haven't read many fairy tale re-tellings, but I can say that this is unlike any Cinderella re-telling that I've ever read.

For one, it's told from the fairy godfather's POV! Yes, you heard me correctly. I said godfather. How cool is that! And to make things even better, he doesn't want to be a fairy godfather!

And second, those plot twists! A lot of re-tellings tend to be kinda cliche, but not this one. There were quite a few times where I was like, "That's not how it was in the original Cinderella story."

Is there anything that you should know about before you read this novella? Nope! It's totally clean, and I would recommend this for all ages. So if you like snarky characters, and you like fairy tale re-tellings, then you should definitely consider reading this novella.

About the Author


Allison Tebo is a Christian homeschool graduate in her mid-twenties, who works part time as a sales associate for a major transportation company. A graduate of London Art College, Allison pursues avenues in cartooning and illustrating as well as singing and voice acting.

In her spare time she writes and blogs at www.allisonswell.com. It is her goal to write fiction that appeals to many different kinds of people, by writing clean, classic fun.

Her faith in Christ directly influences all she writes about - or does not write about. Whether the story possesses a strong message or is simply fun and imaginative fiction - her desire is to bring honor to God - and to provide quality stories for everyone to enjoy.    


I have the opportunity to interview this beautiful girl, and she is more than willing to answers all my questions. What? . . . No, of course I didn't kidnap her. What kind of person do you think I am? *nervous laughter*

So, Allison, my first question may be kind of hard. I put a lot of time and thought into how I was going to word this, so, you know, everyone will understand what I'm asking. Are you ready? Here it is. Why do you write?

I write because I must - the stories are inside of me and they must come out!

Ah, yes, I can totally understand that. Actually, I'm sure all of us writers can understand that. :P So what is your favorite part of the whole writing and publishing process?

'flustered - then laughing' There are many times when I feel like I hate the whole process! (but I can't stop, despite all obstacles) Let's see. . . definitely drafting - especially when I'm either inspired or writing off of a very detailed outline. Those are wonderful moments.

There have been times when I feel like I hate the writing process too. But, speaking of being inspired, what inspired you to write The Reluctant Godfather?

I had just returned from a vacation and I think my mind was really relaxed and I was trying to sleep (all good combinations for sudden explosions of creativity) and the whole idea suddenly popped into my head - most of the details, including dialogue for the end finale was suddenly there, rolling around in my head. The whole story was there, I just had to write it down.

Oh, doesn't inspiration just have the most wonderful timing ever? It's like, "Hey, I'm gonna go to sleep now- okay, never mind!" That's great though, that everything came to you all at once. Maybe a little overwhelming, but still great! Who was your favorite character to write/work with?

Burndee. 'coughs' - rude characters just flow out of my fingers and they are so much fun to write.

Yes!! I love rude characters! Some of my all time favorite characters are rude. And I agree, they are fun to write. :) What is your favorite genre to write in?

Definitely fantasy (including the sub-genres, such as fairy tale retellings) and science fiction (including sub-genres such as steampunk).

I've been reading more books in both of those genres, but mostly fantasy, and now it's one of my favorite genres. :) And, just for fun, what is your favorite genre of music? Do you have a favorite singer?

A-ha! This is an easy one! Oldies/vintage music is my absolute favorite - 1940s through the 1960s - that music is the greatest! As for my favorite singer - that's a tougher one. I'm going to have to list the first ten that come to mind. Josh Groban, Mark Vincent, Dean Martin, Elvis Presley, Trini Lopez, Anne Murray, Deanna Durbin, Bing Crosby, LeAnn Rimes, Connie Francis.

Oldies are so good! I'm actually familiar with more than half of those names (kinda surprised myself there :P). Thank you so much for stopping by, Allison! It's been a pleasure having you here. :)


Before you all go, I want to let you know that Allison is hosting a giveaway and everyone should enter. There's a lot of cool stuff! Here I'll show you:





I know that all of you want to enter now, so here's the link to the giveaway.

Have a nice day everyone! And thanks for stopping by! :)         


What about you? Have you read The Reluctant Godfather?

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Stay Strong and Trust

Fun fact: The flower in this picture is a gladiolus, and it symbolizes strength. :)

Have you ever wondered why your life is so hard? Everyone's got it easy. No one knows what you go through. It's very likely you've thought that at some point in your life. (If not, don't worry, your time will come. :P)



You've been doing so well. You come out of the woods, and you're on top of the world because of what you've just accomplished. It was the hardest thing you've ever had to do.

Now, you come to a body of water. Smiling to yourself, you notice how calm and glassy the surface is. So wrinkle free that you can see your reflection. It's gonna be smooth sailing from here on out.

Setting your eyes on your destination, you take a step and plunge into the water, eager to continue your journey. The water is so calm you propel yourself forward, slicing through it quickly and effortlessly. You think, "This is great! I've totally got this!"

When you think you're almost there, all of a sudden you hear a low rumble. You stop swimming, and look up at the sky just in time to see dark clouds appear out of nowhere, blocking out the sun. Thinking nothing of it, you continue swimming. You'll reach your destination before anything happens.

If only that were true.

With a loud crack, rain pours from the sky. The wind picks up, and before you know it, waves have formed and you find that you can use them to move forward, you're going faster. That is, until they become massive- almost separate bodies of water. The next thing you know, you're being violently tossed around. These waves are crashing over your head.

Lightning. Thunder. Wind. Rain.

You're just barely staying above water.

Finally, the storm passes, but you don't even notice because you're so tired. You're not even really moving forward, you're just floating there, trying gather what strength you have left, if any.

Surely, you must be very close to your destination now. You look ahead to see how much farther it is but. . . you don't see anything. What? It was there before! Why can't I see it now? 

Deep down you're beginning to get discouraged, but unwilling to admit it, you forge ahead, determined to reach the other side.

It doesn't take long though, for trouble to find you once again. Although you don't see anything, something latches onto your leg. Before you know what's going on, water closes over your head. Your mind registers what's happening, and you struggle to get away. Managing to break the surface, you gasp for air. You take a deep breath only for it to be knocked out again by a blow to the side.

All you know is that you have to get away, but you're still so weak. You can't go on. Maybe you should give in. Just give up.

So you cease struggling.

Then, you hear it. A voice. As it gets louder, you realize that you recognize it. You've heard it before, it's familiar. You remember that it helped you once, surely it will help you now.

With renewed strength, you fight. You push through. You overcome. Your destination is unknown, but you forge ahead anyway. You trust that voice, even though you don't know what will happen, or if you'll reach your destination at all.





We don't know why God lets things happen sometimes. We may find out later, and we may not. When God does that, we have a tendency to say, "Why? Why me? What did I do wrong? Why are You punishing me?"

But stop and think about it for a minute. Maybe God's not punishing you for something that you did, but preparing you for something that you will do. God is never going to give us more than we can handle. I mean, why would He? He wants us to succeed, not fail!

If we fail, that's not God's fault. That's on us. If we try to do things ourselves, we'll fall. But God is always there to help us back up. . . if we ask Him.

In order for us to grow, our limits have to be pushed. Don't be content to stay where you are. Live for God! And if that means life gets rough, then so be it.

Stay strong and trust that God has everything under control.


"For I consider that the sufferings of this present time are not worthy to be compared with the glory which shall be revealed to us." Romans 8:18 (NKJV)


"I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me." Philippians 4:13 (NKJV)

Pics are from Pinterest and Google

Saturday, June 3, 2017

May Wrap-up


May is here! May is here! May- What? ... May is already over? ... But that can't be true. It- it just started! Right? ... No? *crosses arms* Well that went by fast! And here we thought February came and went quickly. Let's see if I managed to get anything done this month. *rifles through a small stack of papers* Mm, nuttin'. What? Oh you want to know what that big stack of paper in the trash is? I'll tell you what happened, but you may want to sit down...



Writing

You may remember I said in my last wrap up that I was going to work on the second draft of Strangers. My plan was to have that all ready to give to my alpha readers by June 1st. The month started out great... and then it started going downhill. Yeah, as I was writing the second draft, I kept finding more and more problems. It's horrible guys! I have plot holes, things that just don't make sense, and I don't feel like my characters change enough throughout the story. But it wasn't until the last week of May that I realized that I'm going to have to rewrite my whole. novel. 

At first, I was like, "Well, isn't this just fantastic." :P But it's okay now! I actually don't think I'll mind having to rewrite it, because just yesterday, I got some really great ideas that I think will make the whole story better and more exciting. :D (Half of them came to me while I was on a walk. Go figure.) More than likely, I'll keep some of the more important scenes. I know that I will be keeping my prologue though. For sure.

I have no idea how long it will take me to do this rewrite, but I'm hoping to have it ready for alpha readers by... actually, I just had a great idea! I'll have it finished by the end of October, so that they can be reading it while I'm doing NaNoWriMo in November. I know, that's quite a while from now, but summer is my busiest time of the year. Now that we have that all sorted out...

Reading

Dare by Tricia Mingerink        Deny by Tricia Mingerink        Defy by Tricia Mingerink        Destroy by Tricia Mingerink                                                                                                                 
Deliver by Tricia Mingerink        Resistance by Jaye L. Knight        The King's Scrolls by Jaye L. Knight        Andora's Folly by Abigayle Claire                                                                                       
Deal by Tricia Mingerink


I don't know about you guys, but I'm pretty happy with the amount of reading I was able to get done this month. :) This is twice as much as April. I had planned on reading more, but the week I was on vacation, I did like no reading. Destroy and Andora's Folly are novellas. Andora's Folly was actually a beta read, and it's soo good. All of you need to read it when it's gets released on July 29th! Deal (that link under the rest of the books) was a short story, but it still counted towards my reading goal on Goodreads. The other six books weren't exactly short though. Those ranged from roughly 340-450 pages.

Trying to choose a favorite is really hard, because all but two of these got five stars. The other two got 4. Well, technically, 3.5 stars, but if you paid any attention in math, you'll know that .5 always rounds up, never down. Thus, 4 stars. So, my favorite was probably Deliver, and my least favorite was either Resistance or The King's Scrolls. I can't decide.

Blogging

My posts for May:
The Liebster Award

My Firsts!

Homeschooling- Part 3

The Sunshine Blogger Tag


Other bloggers' posts that you should check out:

Audrey's post- Why Every Writer Should Be A Beta Reader The reasons she gives are really good. 

Jonathan's post- 5 FAQs the Writers/Bloggers Get and How to Answer Them Without Panicking This is really funny, and I found it helpful.

Marrok's post- Let's Talk: Protagonist He describes four kinds of protagonists perfectly

Other

So May wasn't quite a busy as I thought it was going to be. But it was still crazy. I went on vacation, and if you follow me on Instagram, you probably saw some pictures. That was a lot of fun. I got to see some family and friends that I only get to see when I go down there. 

Aand... I got my license!! :D I'm so happy, and now it's done so I don't have to worry about it anymore. But get this, guys. I sent in my driving hours with a note asking them not to schedule my road test for the time that I would be on vacation (yes, I gave them the dates). Finally, I got the date, and you know what? They scheduled it for the day that I was leaving to go on vacation. The audacity! So we called them to reschedule and got it for the very next day. 

I was actually really surprised that I passed. You know how people are always like, "I hate parallel parking! It's soo hard!" Well, I can parallel park better than I can like regular park. Isn't that weird? What I mean by "regular parking" is when you gotta do that 90 degree turn... yeah, I'm not the best at that. :P By anyway, that's my May! :)


So how was your May? Anything exciting happen? What do you think of the changes I made to my blog?

Saturday, May 27, 2017

The Sunshine Blogger Tag


I've been tagged!... again. So, I'd like to thank the lovely Micaiah over at Notebooks and Novels for tagging me for the Sunshine Blogger Tag. As you can see Has anyone else noticed that there have been a lot of tags going on this month? Like the week after Camp NaNo ended, it seemed like everyone did a tag... Anyway, on to the rules for this shindig.

Rules

 -Answer 11 questions from your nominee
-Tag 11 bloggers
 -Ask them 11 new questions 


Questions

1. What is your favorite type of post to write?

Oh my goodness, um, let's see. Although I have fun writing every post, I'd probably have to say that I like writing posts like my Trust and Don't Worry posts. I haven't written one this month, but I have a couple that will hopefully go up in June. If all goes as planned that is. :P

2. When did you start writing?

Oh, I was born with paper and pen in hand! I was ready to be published by the age of two. I'm sorry, what was that? You want the truth? I don't know if I should be impressed that you picked up on the fact that I was joking, or hurt that you think I would ever lie to you. Fine, I think I was something like 13 or 14 years old. Honestly, I don't really remember. If I'd known I would get asked this on a regular basis, I would've written it down!

3. What is one piece of advice you'd like to give to new bloggers?

Don't do it! Turn back while you still can! Just kidding. Stick with it! The beginning may be a little rough. It will probably take a little bit to find your blogging voice. Just be yourself and don't worry about how many followers other bloggers have (more than likely they've probably been blogging a lot longer than you). I mean, take Hitler and Jesus. Hitler had what, like thousands of followers? How many disciples did Jesus have?

4. Do you prefer Microsoft Word or Google Docs?

 Um, I kinda have to go with Google Docs, because, as far as I know, I've never used Microsoft Word. I want to try Microsoft Word though at some point, so I can better compare the two.

5. What member of the Fellowship of the Ring can you relate to the most?

Oh my word, this is a great question. And hard. I don't know, I can relate to all of them in some way or another. But I guess I'm more of a mix between Legolas and Gimli.

6. How are you pursuing your dreams right now?

Oh, wow, that's another really good question. Honestly? I don't really know. God has me where I am right now for a reason, and I'm trying to be content with that. Everything is going to happen in His timing. I'm actually planning on doing a post on this soon, so you can be on the lookout for that.
 
7. What is the hardest part of being a writer?

Well, let's think about this...
The struggle is real, guys!
But, in all honesty, it kinda depends. It mostly depends on what's going on (a.k.a. life) and what book I'm working on. There are a lot of things that come into play. Sometimes, things are just like "Well I was nice yesterday, so I'm gonna be evil today and make her second guess everything." Thanks, man! I owe you one.

8. What is your favorite hot drink?

 What if I told you guys that my favorite hot drink isn't actually coffee? What?! My whole life is a lie! Oh, calm down, I'm only kidding. Coffee is my favorite hot drink, I mean, look at the title of my blog... now the URL. Clearly, I like coffee. :P

9. How do you come up with your story ideas?

I don't. (Haven't I already answered this question before?) They just kinda hit me between the eyes like, "HEY! HERE'S SOME INSPIRATION!" Oh how kind of you.

10. Which do you prefer, ebooks or paperbacks?

 Paperbacks! :D I like ebooks too. There are benefits to ebooks, I mean, you don't have to hold them open and the lighting is always perfect. Have you tried holding open a paperback with one hand while holding a flashlight in the other? It's harder than it looks! Don't try this at home kids But, yes, I prefer paperbacks. There's just something about holding a book with actual pages. Not to mention, the pretty cover. :)

11. What is one book that has made you cry?

 Are we talking happy tears or sad tears? Well, I guess it doesn't really matter because I don't think a book has ever made me cry. Unless you include the Bible. I think the Bible has made me cry once or twice. I don't really remember because it was a long time ago. Other than that, a book has never made me cry. Bring tears to my eyes? Yes, but not what I consider crying.

I Tag

Liz @ Out of Coffee, Out of Mind
Jonathan @ Fishing for Ideas
Marrok @ Marrok MacIntyre
Gray @ Writing is Life
Emily @ Writer Emily Mundell

Like always, don't feel like you have to do this tag. If you don't want to, that's completely understandable. I'll just hunt you down later. Oh, did I say that out loud? And if I didn't tag you and you'd like to do this tag, consider yourself tagged by yours truly.

Your Questions

1.Why did you start blogging?
2. How did you come up with the title of your blog?
3. What's your favorite thing about blogging?
4. Are your novels usually plot driven, or character driven?
5. Have you ever thought that the movie was better than the book? If so, what movie/book was it?
6. Of the four Pevensie children from the Chronicles of Narnia, which do you relate to the most?
7. What is your favorite fandom(s)?
8. What is your favorite genre to read?
9. What do you do more than the other, writing or reading?
10. How do you rate a book?
11. Who is your favorite author, and what is the first question you would ask them if you could?


And that's it! But before you go, I wanted to let you all know that sometime in the next two weeks, my blog will look different. I want to make my blog better fit me and my personality, so when you come back at first you may wonder if you have the right blog. Just thought I'd give you a heads up! :)
 

Saturday, May 20, 2017

Homeschooling- Part 3


Hey, everybody and welcome to Homeschooling part 3! This will be the last part. I hope you've enjoyed this little series, even though it was spread out. :P If you haven't read the first two parts, but want to, you can find them HERE and HERE. (And, once again, all pictures are from Pinterest)


Haha, oh, how accurate this is! For my family anyway. Don't know about the rest of you, but I'm the one on the left there. I remember the rest of my siblings as being the one on the right.

All homeschoolers do this, right? I really only raced with my little brother... when he decided that he was going to get up early. :P I usually won, though, because this worked to my advantage:

Okay, the reason this worked in my favor is because my brother took a lot of breaks, but I didn't. Actually, I don't think I necessarily took breaks. If I took a break from one subject, it was to work on another. I mean, the sooner you finish your schoolwork, the sooner you can do the things you really want to do.

No! How can they say that this is a blessing? I did. not. like. math. But for some reason it was like, my best subject? What? How does that even work?
Probably because you got to spend extra time in those tough areas.
Who asked you?
You did.
.....

Moving on...
Homeschoolers always have the bigger lunchbox. You see kids that go to public school comparing lunchboxes, but what if homeschoolers compared lunchboxes? That would funny. Homeschooler goes to public school for the first time. Brings a mini refrigerator.
 
Here's a couple random ones:



What about you? Can you relate?
 

Saturday, May 13, 2017

My Firsts!


So, since I'm on vacation, I figured it be a good time to share something with you. Today I will be sharing some poetry... that I wrote... myself. I've only been writing poetry for about a month, maybe more, so I'm not very good yet. So far, I've only tried free verse, and the following two poems are the first ones I've ever written. I hope you like them. :)


All Those Times

All those times
We laughed at the stars,
And how they could not decide
Whether to shine or not.
When really,
It reflected the choice
We struggled to make ourselves.

Can I show my true colors,
The real me
I want so desperately
For someone to understand?
Or will I be rejected,
Tossed aside
And once again
Labeled nothing, trivial?

I feel as if
It will never end.
Maybe it will always
Be this way.
They say that
Some things never change,
And maybe that is true.

But I have to believe
That one day,
I will find my light,
Just like one of those stars.
And I will shine
For all I am worth,
For I have found
My place in the night sky.


Hiding

Hiding,
You are hiding
Something.
By why?
Have I not done enough
To gain your trust?
I have shared so much
About myself.
And even though
You have too,
I feel that there is still
So much more.
So much more that
Not even the closest to you
Has seen.
You keep your true self
Under lock and key.
For such a warm
And caring person,
You seem to be suspicious
About everyone
And everything.
But let me tell you
One thing,
And that is,
You can be yourself
With me.


What about you? Do you like poetry? Do you write poetry, or at least tried to?

Saturday, May 6, 2017

The Liebster Award



Hey, everyone! I'm back. Not that I went anywhere or anything... *awkward silence*

Kaitlyn from Twin Thoughts tagged me for the Liebster Award. Thank you so much Kaitlyn! :D



The Rules:


-Link back to the person that tagged you
-Answer the eleven questions
-Tag eleven bloggers, and let them know you tagged them
-Ask your tagged bloggers eleven questions


Questions:

1. What is your favorite hobby?

Writing and reading, obviously. :P Ha, writing meaning, trying to keep characters in line, who like to misbehave and question my authority. Other than that there's walking/running/exercising, if that counts. Yes, workouts are a hobby. I'm a body builder, can't you tell? :P

2. What does your first name mean?

Let me start by saying that my name is uncommon and I have yet to meet someone who spells it the way I do. Nobody can seem to spell it right the first time. People have spelled it a million different ways, and come to think it's fun to see what they come up with (for some reason, a lot think that is starts with a C). But, Greece is the origin of my name and it means "beloved".

3. What is your favorite family memory?

Um, all of them? None of them? I don't know, who came up with this question? *folds arms and scowls* Fine, I guess I'll say long family trips, because those are always fun. :D

4. What's your personality type?

I'm an INFJ (Introvert, iNtuitive, Feeling, Judging). I think these are a pretty good summary of me:


5. If you had the opportunity to have a 4-course meal, all with foods you choose, what would the meal consist of?

Oh, so you basically want me to choose favorites? Do you know how many different kinds of food there is? *pauses to think* Okay, here is goes. Salad, bread, steak, cauliflower, and ice cream.

6. Would you rather have a pet dolphin or a pet bear?

I think it would be super cool to have both as a pet. But I'll say dolphin, because I've always really liked them, and I really like swimming.

7. What's one random thing about you that few people know?

I'm left-handed. I know it's on my "About the Girl" page, but not many people know that. What I really like to do is, when someone is like, "Oh, did you see that?! I did that left-handed!" I'll come over and be like, "I can do that left-handed." But there always seems to be that one person who knows and they say, "That's because you are left-handed!"

8. What's your favorite holiday?

Christmas! :) Isn't that everyone's favorite holiday? No?

9. What quote (from a book, movie, or YouTube video) do you find yourself saying often?

I actually find myself saying this quite a bit. But you have to say it the way Anakin does.

10. If you could live in any other previous time period, which one would you choose?

Probably the 1880s West. I don't know what it is, but there's just something about that time period that I like. The Victorian era would also be interesting.

11. If you could see yourself from someone else's perspective, who's perspective would you choose and why? (It could be a family member's, a friend's, your local librarian's, etc.)

I would like to see myself from everyone else's perspective, but I'd have to choose a close friend's perspective. Why? Because I want to know why my friends want to be friends with me. :P


 And I tag:













 Your Questions:

1. How long have you been writing?
2. When you write, do you like to type or write by hand?
 3. Oxford comma: yay or nay and why?
4. Do you prefer movies or shows?
5. If you could only visit one other country, which one would it be?
6. Are you an introvert or an extrovert?
7. What's one random thing about you that few people know?
8. What is your favorite animal?
 9. What quote (from a book, movie, YouTube video, etc) do you find yourself saying often?
 10. Would you rather live in the city, or the country?
 11. If you could see yourself from someone else's perspective, who's perspective would you choose and why? (It could be a family member's, friend's, your local librarian, etc.)

If I tagged you, please don't feel like you have to do it. And if I didn't tag you, but you would like to do it, consider yourself tagged! :D


Saturday, April 29, 2017

April is Over



And now a third of the year is gone. This is ridiculous guys! It feels like I just did my wrap-up post for March last week! But, summer is just around the corner, so we have that to look forward to. :D  The weather has yet to make up its mind though. I don't know why it's having such a hard time, I mean, it's a simple decision really. *long pause* Anywho, let's get on with- what is this again? A monthly wrap-up post. Ah, yes, a... that thingy.



Writing

Writing went well this month. I participated in Camp NaNoWriMo for the first time, which was so much fun. I joined a couple Google Hangouts groups during that time and got to know some other bloggers. My goal was 10K, which I reached about a week ago. So the first 20K of the rough draft of RtO is written. About halfway into the month, I picked up Strangers again and started working on edits/second draft, because I would like to give that to my alpha readers by June 1st. If all goes well, I don't see any reason why that won't happen, but you never know. :P May looks like it's gonna be kinda crazy.



Reading

The Giver by Lois Lowry       Bound by Victoria Lynn       Short-Straw Bride by Karen Witemeyer       A Bride for Keeps by Melissa Jagears                                                          

Well... we stopped the five books pattern. :P Only read four this month. I blame Camp NaNo I think I may have been in a reading slump (which lasted much longer than I would have liked). But, thankfully, I seem to be coming out of it. I've been reading a lot more recently, and I have about five books going, give or take. I also have a pile of books on my bedroom floor that I want read in May. Again, I loved all the books I read this month (all of them got five stars). My favorite was probably Bound, which I did a review on last week.


Blogging

My posts for the month:





Posts by other bloggers that I definitely recommend reading:









Note: Marrok's and Abi's posts are parts of a series, which are totally worth reading.



Other

So you remember when I said in my last wrap-up that I was going to go on vacation and hopefully get my license? Yeah, well, neither of those happened. :( I couldn't send in my driving hours because I didn't know when I was going on vacation. And we needed to know that so we could make sure they didn't schedule my road test for a day that I wasn't going to be here. But, good news is, I have sent in my driving hours and I'm going on vacation for sure this month. Yay! :D Also, my birthday happened this month. But for some reason, I keep thinking that I'm still 18, not 19. :P


What about you? How was your April?